Jojoba oil the unknown secret of Natural skin care

The jojoba oil has great benefits and it is quite overlooke due to the abundance of other  more popular oils, like coconut oil and shea butter. The jojoba oil is made from the fruits of the jojoba bush that thrives in dry desert climates. The fruit has nut like seeds, which contain up to 50 percent of this miraculous oil. The oil itself is obtained by pressing the seed kernels.

jojoba 1

Jojoba oil for healing and beauty care

This colorless oil is rich in vitamin E and antioxidants. It has natural healing properties and ancient Indians used it to treat wounds and sores. Although not edible, and not digested by the body, it has amazing healing properties for a variety of skin conditions including skin infections, skin aging, and even chapped skin and lips.

Today it’s extensively used by the cosmetics industry as a main ingredient for hair and skin products replacing whale oil. You can locate it on product labels under its botanical name simmondsia chinensis, but the best is to use it in it’s natural form.

Skin structure resemblance

Unlike other oils, the jojoba oil is actually Crystalline wax. It is similar to the structure of sebum, the waxy natural oil substance that coats our skin and protects it. The skin’s sebum (skin oil) made up of wax esters that work to hold moisture in the skin and balance it. The jojoba oil is made of such small molecules that it does not clog the pores and absorbs naturally like the skin’s own sebum. This trait makes this especially efficient for different skin conditions.

Jojoba oil a wonderful skin moisturer

The jojoba oil is great for all skin types including acne prone skin because of it’s hydrating anti aging properties. You can add a few drops of jojoba oil to any moisturizer, face masks, eye cream, or even foundation for added skincare benefit. Or just apply it on the skin for a boost of moisture and antioxidants in your pre-makeup application. It does not clog the pores and very benefical for preventing signs of age.

Jojoba oil is especially efficient for acne treatment

Some skin products contain harsh acids such as salicylic acid, which is a key ingredient in cleansers and blemish treatments. Salicylic acid actually penetrates through oil and thus is effective for reducing sebum and preventing acne breakouts, for some of us. For others it may cause the opposite outcome since it strips the skin of excess sebum that subsequently can make your body over-produce oil causing an acne breakout.

Meaning to say that counter intuitively using the jojoba oil on acne prone skin and practically any skin type can do wonders. First of all, it’s texture is not really of an oil since it has small molecules that make it absorb quickly to the skin leaving it moisturized and ungreasy.

The Jojoba oil also deters microbes, preventing the growth of bacteria on skin

Make up remover

Apply half a tea spoon of jojoba oil onto your face, then use a damp washcloth preferably hot over your face and you’re done. Make sure to use a pure oil especially when using it to remove eye make up. It hasn’t been verified but some say it can actually benefit eyelashes making them stronger and fuller. If you’d like to streangthen your eyelashes it might be better to brush them with 2 drops of castor oil, but avoid touching the skin. Castor oil may cause an allergic reaction for some people.

More effective uses for jojoba oil

Calms dry or red skin

Moistures and protects dry lips

Soothes Sunburns

Relieves dry and itchy scalp

As mentioned above the jojoba oil is very versatile and it also has long shelf life (up to 3 years). More people including me, have rediscovered its surprising multi uses and benefits for both skin and hair.

Yet not enough hype around it so it’s astoundingly cheap and cost effective. A true treat given by nature, try it.

8 thoughts on “Jojoba oil the unknown secret of Natural skin care”

  1. Interesting, Jojoba is well known but as you mentioned, it is not marketed at all. I never see any commercials or ads for it.
    I found this looking for gifts for my wife and I think I might pick some up as “different” oil for her than what she normally gets.

    Is there a reason it’s not so widely distributed? Are allergies common or anything like that?

    Reply
    • I guess there could be allergies although it’s quite natural and in frequent use in the cosmetics industry.
      probably the main reason you haven’t heared ot it is because no one is promoting it, too inexpesive and saves a lot of other products.
      I love it. It’s great for skin and hair care

      Reply
  2. I never heard of Jojoba oil which is sad if it has all the benefits as you mentioned. My wife is always looking for a good quality skin care product to soften and keep moist. I will have to look into this product a little more. Thanks

    Reply
  3. Thanks for all the helpful tips in which we can use jojoba oil. Make up remover is a good one I didn’t know about before!

    Where would you recommend to purchase pure jojoba oil rather than mixed with other ingredients?

    Reply
  4. I have heard about this and I concur with your views. In fact I have read that the antioxidants in jojoba oil may help your body produce collagen. Collagen is a protein that’s in your skin and joints as well as the parts of your body made of cartilage. Collagen levels decrease as you get older. This is part of the reason your facial structure changes as you age.

    Reply

Leave a Comment